Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 10, 2021

Last Updated: November 10, 2021 This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of MRS LDLF on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on www.propertiesbycourtney.com (the "Site") and the services, features, content or Applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") and other information collected in connection with your use of, or access to, the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that we collect outside the Services and are combined with such Personal Information collected in connection with your use of, or access to, the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any landlords, renters, owners, buyers, and third party websites, services and applications (“Third Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Services or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy or that you request through your use of the Services, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

 

What About International Users?

 

YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE MAINTAINED ON AND TRANSFERRED TO COMPUTERS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF YOUR STATE, PROVINCE, COUNTRY OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL JURISDICTION WHERE THE PRIVACY LAWS MAY NOT BE AS PROTECTIVE AS THOSE IN YOUR JURISDICTION. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND CHOOSE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO US, WE TRANSFER PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE UNITED STATES AND PROCESSES IT THERE. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND YOUR SUBMISSION OF SUCH INFORMATION EACH REPRESENTS YOUR CONSENT TO THAT TRANSFER

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request and collect Personal Information as well as other information in connection with your use of, and access to, the Services. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Information You Provide Us: You may choose to provide us with certain information that could include, without limitation, Personal Information, such as your name, email address, phone number, geolocation data demographic information, rental listing information or other information we request from you that is required by law. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by providing this information to us, we may store such information and contact you to send you information about Compass, the Services or for any other reason set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Automatically: We also receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the Services. We automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, search queries, cookie information, mobile device identification and the listings and pages you request. We also record the details of your activity on the Services. This information may be used by us to develop new services or improve the Services and may be shared with third parties in order to do so.

 

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties, including our third party partners and service providers, but third party cookies may be used in order to develop new services or improve the Services.

We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer. Ads appearing on the Services may be delivered to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Compass and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, including advertisers or partners.

Information Collected from Third Parties:

If you choose to register on our Site we may receive the same type of information we collect from you (described above) directly from those services. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, employment information, social media networking and imprints or fraud detection information, from third party partners and service providers and combine it with other information that we have about you.

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how users, collectively, use the Services ("Aggregate Information"). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often users use parts of the Services so that we can make the Services appealing to as many users as possible, and improve the Services. As part of this use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our site. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services and the Services, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience.

 

How Do We Use Your Information?

 

In addition to the uses set forth above, we may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

  • to present the Services and its contents to you;

  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us;

  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • to contact you regarding the Services;

  • to provide you with promotional information regarding the Services;

  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • to notify you about changes to the Services or any services we offer or provide through the Services;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Services;

  • to conduct research and development for the improvement of the Services, the development of new services and offerings and in connection with our business;

  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; or for any other purpose with your consent.

 

How, And With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

 

Third Party Partners and Service Providers. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, employment information, or fraud detection information, from third party partners and service providers and combine it with other information that we have about you. We work with third party partners and service providers to perform Services on our behalf, and we may share your Personal Information, such as your email address, with such partners and service providers to help us provide the Services.

Email Communications, Phone Calls, SMS Communications with Us and Other Users: As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email, phone calls or SMS (text), and other communications from us, such as communications relating to promotions, marketing, and recruiting. You acknowledge and agree that by posting information on or through the Services, or requesting that we do so on your behalf, we and our Agents, the landlords, tenants, buyers or sellers relevant to your request for Services, and others may send you e-mail, call you or text you or otherwise contact you or engage in other communications that they determine in their sole discretion relate to your profile, your preferences, or use of or interest in the Services. You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by following the instructions included with such emails, but then you may not have access to certain features of the Services. Note that this opt-out only applies to messages from MRS LDLF and not third parties. In addition, we and others you interact with through the Services may wish to send you a house-warming gift or other expression of appreciation, and you acknowledge and agree that we may share your Personal Information with such persons, or use your Personal Information for such purposes.

Information Shared with Our Agents:  We contract with people and other entities, including our independent contractor licensed real estate salespersons and brokers, that may offer or provide services to you ("Agents"). We may share Personal Information with our Agents in connection with their provision of services to you related to the sale, purchase, lease or financing of properties and the advertising and marketing of such properties and related services. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, including investigation of potential violations thereof or hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California Consumer, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.